FILMS Group A
PRESIDENT OF THE REPUBLIC PRIZE
GOLD PRIZE (4000 )

Video Collection Pro from ADOBE
to : BEHREND Thomas - BLUE PLANET FILM (Germany)
for : Hunters at the cape of storms

SILVER PRIZE
Video Collection Pro from ADOBE
to : TEZIER Rémy - TEC TEC PRODUCTION (France)
for : Juan de Nova, lîle de Corail

BRONZE PRIZE
Video Collection Pro from ADOBE
to : BALLABIO Osvaldo - BF Production (Italy)
for : The Seasons of the Sharks

SPECIAL JURY PRIZE
to : LAURENT Jérôme - THALASSA - FRANCE 3 (France)
for : Hold-up Pacifique

FILMS Group B

PALME DOR (700 )
PRIZE SMY Ondina (Croisière valeur environ 1800 )
Photoshop Elements 3.0 & Premiere Elements 1.0 from ADOBE
to : VAN BELLE Danny (Belgium)
for : Le monde des gastéropodes

SILVER PRIZE (450 )
Photoshop Elements 3.0 & Premiere Elements 1.0 from ADOBE
to : IOP Daniele and BOYER Massimo (Italy)
for : Symbiosis, living together

BRONZE PRIZE (300 )
Photoshop Elements 3.0 & Premiere Elements 1.0 from ADOBE
to : SERGIANI Leonardo (Italy)
for : Ancienne ville sous leau

SPECIAL JURY PRIZE

to : CICOGNANI Enzo and ZEDDA Franco (Italy)
for : Linvisible popolo del fongo


FILMS Group A & B

UNESCO Intergovernmental Oceanographic Commission Prize (2 500 )

to : LALLET Philippe - THALASSA - FRANCE 3, LOBSTER FILMS (France)
for : Requin baleine à Taiwan

FONDATION ALBERT 1st MONACO OCEANOGRAPHIC (1 500 )

to : CAMPERGUE Rachel (Polynésie Française)
for : Les requins de Rangiroa, de la légende à la réalité


PUBLIC PRIZE

to : TOMASHOV Eugeny and BUDYKHO Anastasia (Russie)
for : Shadows

PRIZE FOR ANIMAL DOCUMENTARY

to : BOUGRAIN-DUBOURG Allain, NATURE PRODUCTIONS - OCÉANOPOLIS (France)
for : Microcéan

PRIZE FOR HISTORICAL DOCUMENTARY

to : BOURGEOIS Yves, EISENCHTETER Marc, HEUZEY René and NEVERS Guy - ATOM (France)
for : Portés disparus

FICTION PRIZE

to : LICHTAG Steve - COMFACT (République Tcheque)
for : Dance of The Blue Angels

INFORMATION NEWS

to : CASAS OCHE Ruben - FONDACION GRAFICA (Spain)
for : Fried Sea Cucumbers

HUMOUR PRIZE

to : CECAN Halûk (Turquie)
for : Fuite Vers LEspace

PRIZE FOR THE UNUSUAL

-- NOT AWARDED --

PRIZE FOR THE BEST MUSICAL ADAPTATION

to : BEHREND Thomas and BLUE PLANET FILM (Germany)
for : Hunters at the cape of storms

PAUL RICARD OCEANOGRAPHIC INSTITUTE PRIZE

to : CANDAN ILLAN Jorge (Spain)
for : Mar de Estielas

F.F.C.V. (Fédération Française of Cinéma and Vidéo) PRIZE

to : BOYLE John and CROW HOWIESON Fionn (Great Britain)
for : Colors of Papua New Guinea

DIMITRI REBIKOFF PRIZE

to : WU Norbert - THIRTEEN/ WNET New York (USA)
for : Under Antarctic Ice

PLANETE THALASSA PRIZE

to : BALLABIO Osvaldo - BF Production (Italy)
for : The Seasons of the Sharks

BRIGITTE CRUICKSHANK PRIZE (750 )

to : VAN BELLE Danny (Belgium)
for : Le monde des gastéropodes

ADOBE PRIZE for special effects (After Effects Pro)

to : MEESCHAERT Fanny (France)
for : Ô

GOLDEN KNIGHT PRIZE of the Order of the Knights of Malta (500 )

to : GONZALEZ Rafa and SANCHEZ Mayte (Spain)
for : La mer est à tous

YOUNG JURY PRIZE


to : SERGIANI Leonardo (Italy)
for : Ancienne ville sous leau

ROSTAGNE COLLEGE PRIZE

to : LEMERCIER Jean-Louis, Les patrons plongeurs (France)
for : Les Jardins dAlex (France)

ARCHIPELAEGO COMPETITION

ARCHITECTURE OF THE SEA PRIZE JACQUES ROUGERIE ( 1500 offered by NAUSICAA)

to : BODIGUEL Anne (France)
for : HYDRE,... louverture sur un autre monde

Special mention for ARCHITECTURE OF THE SEA PRIZE JACQUES ROUGERIE

to : DJEDDI Seddik (France)
for : Centre décologie marine at Skikda (Algeria)

DESIGN PRIZE ( 500 )

to : GOURRAUD Nicolas (France)
for : Caly

FREE EXPRESSION PRIZE PHILIPPE TAILLIEZ ( 500 )

to : LALLOUR Julien, LOURD Clothilde and DE SAINT REMY Pol-Antoine (France)
for : Des arbres à la mer

Special mention for FREE EXPRESSION PRIZE PHILIPPE TAILLIEZ
to : OHANA Marc (France)
for : Lart ultra marin ou art metapélagique


AWARDS FOR SLIDES AND SLIDE SHOWS
CONCHYIOLOGY

JORGE ALBUQUERQUE PRIZE

to : POZZI Franco (Italy) for : photo n 102

PRIZE OF THE FRENCH CONCHYIOLOGY ASSOCIATION

to : CHIOSSI Franco (Italy) for : 2nd slide in the series n 24


AUDIO-VISUAL PRESENTATIONS
Sound series
GOLD DIVER(450 )
Photoshop Elements 3.0 & Premiere Elements 1.0 d ADOBE
to : CIPRIANI Settimio (Italy)
for : Oman la mer du sultan

SILVER DIVER (300 )

to : ZANNI Mirko (Suisse) and PORTA Tanja
for : The last squadron

PRIZE FOR THE BEST MUSICAL ADAPTATION

to : CIPRIANI Settimio (Italy)
for : Oman la mer du sultan

SLIDE SHOWS
GOLD DIVER(450 )

to : DRAGO Domenico - MULTIVISIONE MARE (Italy)
for : Les vieilles de locéan

SILVER DIVER (300 )

to : BORTOLETTO Pierluigi and Fulvia - PFV SAVONA (Italy)
for : Epaves and naufrages

PRIZE FOR THE BEST MUSICAL ADAPTATION

to : BORTOLETTO Pierluigi and Fulvia - PFV SAVONA (Italy)
for : Epaves and naufrages

SLIDES

GOLD DIVER(450 )
PAPUA NEW GUINEA PRIZE ( 3 weeks diving in Papua New Guinea)
KODAK RIZE

to : BALLESTA Laurent (France)

SILVER DIVER (300 )

to : BERNHARD Tobias (Germany)

BRONZE DIVER (150 )

to : DODI Alessandro (Italy)

OCEANS PRIZE Best cover slide (380 )

to : SCHOPP Wolfgang (Germany)

AWARDS FOR PRINTS
COLOUR PRINTS
1st PRIZE (450 )

Photoshop CS ADOBE
to : HONOVER Jeff (USA)

for : photo n 46

2nd PRIZE (300 )

to : VOROTNIKOFF Oleg (Russie)

for : photo n 219

3rd PRIZE (150 )

to : DODI Alessandro (Italy)

for : photo n 151

PRIZE André LABAN La Passion du Bleu

to : BOGHOSSIAN Didier (France)

for : photo n 100

YOUNG PHOTOGRAPHER PRIZE under 15

to : GUSEVA Darya (Ukraine)

for : photo n 8

OUR WORLD-UNDERWATER SCHOLARSHIP SOCIETY YOUNG PHOTOGRAPHER PRIZE

to : BEECHAM Dan (Great Britain)

for : photo N 46 - Great White

BLACK & WHITE PRINTS

1st PRIZE (450 )

to : ZVEREV Vadim (Russe)

for : photo n 28

2nd PRIZE (300 )

to : PALBIANI Denis (Italy)

for : photo n 44

PRIZE JEAN and MARYSE CHAPEYROUX

to : TRENQUE Jean-Philippe (France)

for : la photo n 42

MUSIC AND THE SEA
PRIZE FRANÇOIS DE ROUBAIX ( 750 )

to : ROBIN Jean-Baptiste (France)
for : Paysages parallèles

PRIZE OF VILLE DANTIBES ( 450 )
to : RODIN Aleksandr (Ukraine)
for : Esquisse-fantaisie

PAUL RICARD OCEANOGRAPHIC INSTITUTE PRIZE ( 300 )

to : FIDUCIA Patrice (France)
for : Rainbow

THE BOOK AND THE SEA

INTERNATIONAL PRIZE FOR UNDERWATER IMAGE BOOKS ( 1 500 )

to : Oceani Segreti
from FERRARI Andrea and Antonella (Italy)
publisher MONDADORI ELECTA

BEST UNDERWATER GUIDE PRIZE ( 1 000 )

to : Nager avec les habitants des océans
from ROSENFELD Alexis, CROISEAU Isabelle and KOBEH Pascal (France)
publisher EDITIONS GLENAT

for : BEST UNDERWATER GUIDE PRIZE, 2 special mentions

to : Mer Rouge, Jardin de Corail
from SILIOTTI Alberto (Italy)
publisher GEODIA EDIZIONI

and

to : 80 épaves à Marseille and dans sa région
from JONCHERAY Anne and Jean-Pierre (France)
publisher GAP EDITIONS

CORAL PRIZE ( 1 000 )

to : Si loin du monde
from RAIOAOA Tavae
publisher OH EDITIONS

APNEA PRIZE FOR UNDERWATER REPORTING

1st PRIZE ( 750 )

to : DOUCHET Marc and CHAUVEZ Hervé (France)
for : Plongée à lancienne

2nd PRIZE ( 450 )

to : JOACHIM Philippe and PONCHON Alain (France)
for : Peaux de bouc and durs à cuirs

3rd PRIZE ( 300 )

to : PARPET Mikael (France)
for : Les Dernières Sirènes

UNDERWATER WEB SITE PRIZE

PRIZE for educational site
to : ROMANO Mauro (Italy)
for : www.mondomarino.net

PRIZE for promotional site
to : BOLARD Marc (Polynésie Française)
for : www.polynesia-diving.com

PRIZE for artistic site
to : DODI Alessandro (Italy)
for : www.dodiphotosub.com

BEST PRODUCT GOLD PRIZE
to : EXTREM VISION
for : Carbone arm for photo or video light
for its simplicity, adaptability, innovative design and accessible price


UNDERWATER ADVERTISING PRIZE
FILM CATEGORY

GOLD PRIZE

to : PARKER Graham (U.K.)
for : DIANA Submarine Avanced

STILLS CATEGORY
GOLD PRIZE

to : Prodesign (Germany)
for : Fujitsu-Siemens

MISS FRANCE PLONGEE

MISS FRANCE PLONGEE MONTALTI Ilaria (Italy)

1st DAUPHINE KOCHERGINA Anna (Russia)

2nd DAUPHINE BERTI Audrey (France)