src=

PRINT AWARDS

Special British Awards
Highly Commended - Paul Kay (Anemones in the Sun)
Highly Commended - Cathy Lewis (Irish Fishing Boat)
Bronze Medal - Charles Hood (Nudibranch)
Silver Medal - Charles Hood (Plaice)
Gold Medal - Tony Everitt (Squat Lobster)

Non Grand Master
MARINE LIFE
Highly Commended - Mark Walker (Sea Horse)
Bronze Medal - Mark Walker (Goat Fish)
Silver Medal - Mark Walker (Reef Squid)
Gold Medal - Mark Walker (Anemone Skirt)

PEOPLE/SCENERY
Highly Commended - Graham Parker (Swim UK)
Highly Commended - Graham Parker (Madam Butterfly)
Bronze Medal - Pascal Henaff (U976)
Silver Medal - Mark Walker (Trumpet Fish Sponge)
Gold Medal - Graham Parker (Coming Thru)

MACRO
Highly Commended - Ed Whiting (Tompot)
Highly Commended - Jurgen Bender (I Work For My Home)
Bronze Medal - (Not Awarded)
Silver Medal - Mark Walker (Arrow Crab)
Gold Medal - Jurgen Bender (This Is My Cave)

Grand Master
MARINE LIFE:
Highly Commended - Alessandro Tommasi (Danger)
Highly Commended - Alessio Viora (LÕAttesa)
Bronze Medal - Wolfgang Polzer (Shark)
Silver Medal - Wolfgang Polzer (Kalmar)
Gold Medal - Alessandro Dodi (Feeling)

PEOPLE/SCENERY
Bronze Medal - Mirko Zanni (Gorgonian)
Silver Medal - Alessandro Dodi (LightÕs Guests)
Gold Medal - Tony White (Salem Express)

MACRO
Highly Commended - Wolfgang Polzer (Crayfish)
Highly Commended - Tony White (Nudibranch)
Bronze Medal - Wolfgang Polzer (Seahorse)
Silver Medal - Alessandro Tommasi (Sweet Little)
Gold Medal - Alessandro Dodi (The Gold Feather)

The Blandford Sub Aqua Trophy for the Best Festival Print - Alessandro Dodi (The Gold Feather)
Awarded, along with a prize of£1000-worth of Diving Equipment donated by Blandford Sub-Aqua, to one of the Print gold medal winners

MANIPULATED IMAGES
Highly Commended - Len Deeley (Bignosed Surgeonfish)
Highly Commended - Darryl Torckler (Crowded House)
Bronze Medal - Chris Wilton (Hawksbill Turtle and Shoal of Convict Tang)
Silver Medal - Linda Dunk (Bohar Snappers)
Gold Medal - Paul Kay (Rock Cook Over A Kelp Forest)

The Nikon UK Trophy for the Best Manipulated Image - Paul Kay (Rock Cook Over A Kelp Forest)
Awarded, along with a prize Nikon F80 camera/28-80mm lens worth£499 donated by NIKON UK, to the Manipulated Image gold medal winner

PORTFOLIOS
Special British Awards
Highly Commended - Brian Jubb
Bronze Medal - Will and Demelza Postlethwaite
Silver Medal - Roy Waller
Gold Medal - Charles Hood

Non Grand Master
Highly Commended - Lesley Maw
Bronze Medal - Jo Mahy
Silver Medal - Will Postlethwaite
Gold Medal - Graham Parker

Grand Master
Highly Commended - Winfried Persinger
Highly Commended - Darryl Torckler
Bronze Medal - Ernst Seeling
Silver Medal - Winfried Persinger
Gold Medal - Werner Thiele

The Aqua-Lung Trophy for the Best Portfolio - Werner Thiele
Awarded, along with a prize of£1000-worth of Diving Equipment donated by Aqualung UK, to one of the Portfolio gold medal winners

SLIDE AWARDS
Special British Awards
Highly Commended - David Stephens (Cuttlefish Eye)
Highly Commended - Valdimar Butterworth (Juvenile Lumpsucker Rests Among Kelp)
Bronze Medal - Matt Bailey (Cuttlefish in Flight)
Silver Medal - Valdimar Butterworth (Polycera Feeding on Seamat)
Gold Medal - David Stephens (Mating Cuttlefish)

Non Grand Master
MARINE LIFE
Highly Commended - M. Bollettinari (Untitled)
Bronze Medal - Demelza Postlethwaite ( Batfish Passing)
Silver Medal - Alexander Mustard (Frogfish on the Reef)
Gold Medal - Charles Stirling (Untitled)

PEOPLE/SCENERY
Bronze Medal - Ian Cartwright (Diver With Red-line Shrimp)
Silver Medal - Charles Stirling (Untitled)
Gold Medal - Jurgen Bender (Fazir)

MACRO
Highly Commended - Alexander Mustard (Grouper Face)
Highly Commended - Jo Mahy (Tubeworm)
Bronze Medal - Nicosia Elio (Untitled)
Silver Medal - Mark Walker (Spider Crab)
Gold Medal - Alexander Mustard (Safe)

Grand Master
MARINE LIFE
Highly Commended - Shaun Tierney (Ornate Ghost Pipefish)
Highly Commended - Pete Atkinson (Net of Light)
Bronze Medal - Pete Atkinson (Batfish)
Silver Medal - Darryl Torckler (Zooming)
Gold Medal - Werner Thiele (Grouper)

PEOPLE/SCENERY
Highly Commended - Mirko Zanni (Magic Dive)
Highly Commended - Darryl Torckler (Enchanted Forest)
Bronze Medal - Werner Thiele (Curacao)
Silver Medal - Pete Atkinson (Reeds)
Gold Medal - Darryl Torckler (Deep Blue)

MACRO
Highly Commended - Tony White (Boxing Crabs)
Highly Commended - Magnus Lundgren (Pygmy Seahorse)
Highly Commended - Shaun Tierney (Mantis Shrimp)
Highly Commended - Malcolm Hey (Frogfish With Host Sponge)
Bronze Medal - Mark Webster (Hydroid Polyps on Sea Fan)
Silver Medal - Pete Atkinson (Metallica)
Gold Medal - Pete Atkinson (Intimacy)

The Regal Diving Trophy for the Best Festival Slide - Werner Thiele (Grouper)
Awarded, along with a prize holiday for two in Manado worth£3200 donated by REGAL DIVE, to one of the Slide gold medal winners

MOVING IMAGES
Special British Awards (Not Awarded)

NON-PROFESSIONAL
Highly Commended - Luca Giordani (Tracce Dal Passoto), Julian Roy (Blue Spirit), Osvaldo Ballabio (Bad Boys), John Fletcher (Beneath Thailands Western Isles)
Bronze Medal - Francis Bunker (A Starlet in the Lagoon)
Silver Medal -
Daniele Iop and Manfred Bortoli (Dance of Death)
Gold Medal - Leandro Blanco (Another Story)

The A.P. Valves Trophy for the best Moving Image (Non-Professional) - Leandro Blanco
Awarded, along with a prize of Diving Equipment worth£450 donated by A.P. Valves, to the gold medal winner

PROFESSIONAL
Highly Commended - Sue Daly (Reef Encounters), ABC Natural History Unit (Lizard Island), Shark Bay Films (Critters)
Bronze Medal - Michael Pitts and Crispin Sadler, BBC (War Wrecks of the Coral Seas)
Silver Medal - Leandro Blanco (My World)
Gold Medal - Sue Daly (Bouley Bay Watch)

The Scubapro Trophy for the best Moving Image (Professional) - Sue Daly
Awarded, along with a prize of diving equipment worth£1000 donated by SCUBAPRO, to the gold medal winner

PLUS
The BSoUP Trophy for the Most Promising Underwater Photographer - Mark Walker
Awarded, along with a prize of Diving Equipment worth£1000 donated by NORTHERN DIVER, to the photographer whose entries in the Non Grand Master categories show the greatest promise in the opinion of the judges.

The Oceanic Trophy for the Best British Underwater Photographer - Pete Atkinson
Awarded, along with a prize of Diving Equipment worth£1200 donated by Oceanic, to the British photographer whose overall entry in categories 1 to 4, wherever shot, is of the most outstanding quality, proving consistent photographic technique and talent.

The DIVER Trophy for the Grand Master of Underwater Photography - Werner Thiele
Awarded, along with a prize of a Mini-B Diving Unit and a Maxi-B Diving Unit, donated by Mini Breather International, to the photographer whose overall entry in categories 1 to 4 is of the most outstanding quality, proving consistent photographic technique and talent.

THE JUDGES

MOVING IMAGES
Chairman: Bernard Eaton - Editor-in-Chief DIVER Magazine
Ray Gearing - Teddington Studios
Maria Slough - Film Producer
Ray Sutcliffe - Underwater Film Producer

STILL IMAGES (PRINTS & SLIDES)
Chairman: Nigel Eaton - Editor DIVER Magazine
Lino Chiumarulo - European Underwater Photographer
Brian Pitkin - Chairman of British Society of Underwater Photographers
Phil Smith - Professional Photographer and a former Winner
John Bantin - Nice Bloke