WINNERS 2006

33rd Festival Mondial de lImage Sous Marine

Antibes 26-29 October 2006



FILMS Group A
PRESIDENT OF THE REPUBLIC PRIZE
GOLD PRIZE (5000 )

to Satoshi OKABE, NHK [Japon]
for Equator - Rivers of the sun

SILVER PRIZE (3000 )
to Mark BROWNLOW, Alastair FOTHERGILL, BBC Natural History Unit [Great Britain]
for Planet Earth Shallow Seas

BRONZE PRIZE (2000 )
to Jean-François BARTHOD, Saint Thomas productions [France]
for Orques de Crozet, David et les Goliaths

SPECIAL JURY PRIZE
to ROSANIS David [France]
for Les chemins de la profondeur
and
to Jérôme ESPLA, Guillaume NERY, POISSON LUNE Productions [France]
for Voyage à 109 mètres

PUBLIC PRIZE
to Jean-Michel COUSTEAU, Pamela STRACEY, Ocean Futur Europe [France]
for La course dobstacle des baleines grises

ALBERT 1st MONACO OCEANOGRAPHIC FOUNDATION PRIZE (1 500 )
to Daniele IOP [Italy]
for Lor blanc de lAfrique du Sud

PLANETE THALASSA PRIZE (2000 )
to Rob STEWART, Sharkwater Productions, Diatribe Pictures [Canada]
for Sharkwater

INFORMATION & NEWS PRIZE
to Florian GUTHKNECHT, Bayerischer Rundfunk, Arte découverte [Germany]
for La bataille du corail - Les sentinelles de la Grande Barrière

PRIZE FOR ANIMAL DOCUMENTARY
to Florian GUTHKNECHT, Bayerisches Fernsehen, Arte [Germany]
for The four seasons underwater - Les quatre saisons dun lac

PRIZE FOR HISTORICAL DOCUMENTARY
to Pippo CAPPELLANO, Marina CAPPABIANCA, Capmar Studios [Italy]
for Lenigma del Polluce

FICTION PRIZE
Not awarded this year

HUMOUR PRIZE
Not awarded this year

PRIZE FOR THE UNUSUAL
to James HONEYBORNE, BBC Natural History Unit [Great Britain]
for Dive Galapagos

PRIZE FOR THE BEST MUSICAL ADAPTATION
to Rob STEWART, Jeff RONA, Sharkwater Productions, Diatribe Pictures [Canada]
for Sharkwater

SPECIALE MENTIONS
to Stéphane GRANZOTTO, Jérôme ESPLA, Studio B, France 3 Corse, Seasons [France]
for Génération chasse
and
to Lawrence WAHBA, Rodrigo ASTIZ, Malcolm HALL, Canal Azul Prod., Culturais Ltda. [Brasil]
for Shark Rebellion

FILMS Group B
GOLD PRIZE (2000 )
SMY Ondina Prize (Cruise for a value of approx. 1680 to 2200 )

to Mieke VULSTEKE, Andreas SCHUMACHER, Oliver KIRSCH [Belgium]
for Ocean nights

SILVER PRIZE (1500 )
Odyssea Divers Prize (Croisière valeur 2300 )

to Alberto PENNA [Italy]
for Together (Gregarious life)

BRONZE PRIZE (1000 )
to Dany VAN BELLE [Belgium]
for Le monde des crustacés

SPECIAL JURY PRIZE
to Ziggy LIVNAT [Israel]
for Hawaiian Blue - Hawaii reef etiquette psa

PUBLIC PRIZE
to Ziggy LIVNAT [Israel]
for Hawaiian Blue - Hawaii reef etiquette psa

F.F.C.V. (Federation Française of Cinema and Video) PRIZE
to Stuart IRELAND, Calypso Productions [Australia]
for Sardine run

PAUL RICARD OCEANOGRAPHIC INSTITUTE PRIZE
to Leonardo SERGIANI [Italy]
for Time

DIMITRI REBIKOFF PRIZE
to Romain DURAN, Anges association [France]
for Eretria, un colosse sous la mer

BRIGITTE CRUICKSHANK PRIZE (750 )
to Dany VAN BELLE [Belgium]
for Le monde des crustacés

INFORMATION & NEWS PRIZE
to Ante ZULJEVIC, Institute of Oceanography and Fisheries [Croatia]
for Caulerpa trilogy (Caulerpa ; Taxifolia ; Racemosa)

PRIZE FOR ANIMAL DOCUMENTARY
to Daniele IOP, Manfred BORTOLI, Massimo BOYER [Italy]
for Shark Feeding the Trial

PRIZE FOR HISTORICAL DOCUMENTARY
Not awarded this year

FICTION PRIZE
Not awarded this year

HUMOUR PRIZE
to Leandro BLANCO [Spain]
for Clown Struck

PRIZE FOR THE UNUSUAL
to Thierry KRAMER, Authentic diving [Switzerland]
for Up ice down

PRIZE FOR THE BEST MUSICAL ADAPTATION
to Paolo FOLCO, Tommaso PALLOTTINO (Musique) [Italy]
for Le sanctuaire du dernier jour

YOUNG JURY PRIZE (2 equal ; 1300 voters in 38 colleges) ( 1200 given by Ifremer)
to Bruno VANHERCK [Belgium] (600 )
for The last frontier

to Leandro BLANCO [Spain] (600 )
for Clown Struck

ARCHIPELAEGO COMPETITION
ARCHITECTURE OF THE SEA PRIZE JACQUES ROUGERIE ( 1500 offerts par NAUSICAA)
Not awarded this year

DESIGN PRIZE ( 500 )
Not awarded this year

FREE EXPRESSION PRIZE PHILIPPE TAILLIEZ ( 500 )
to Lycée professionnel HUTINEL [CANNES LA BOCCA - France]
for lensemble de ses propositions
with a special mention for Thomas CLARIONI
for proposition n 05

AWARDS FOR SLIDES AND SLIDE SHOWS
CONCHYIOLOGY
JORGE ALBUQUERQUE PRIZE
to Giacomo MARCHIONE [Italy] photo n 16

PRIZE OF THE FRENCH CONCHYIOLOGY ASSOCIATION
to Antidio ROSSI [Italy] photo n 49

AUDIO-VISUAL PRESENTATIONS
Sound series

GOLD DIVER (450 )
Odyssea Divers Prize (Cruise value 1250 )
to CIPRIANI Settimio [Italy]
for Papua - Luomo e il mare

SILVER DIVER (300 )
to Vilia LAWRENCE, Lionel POZZOLI [Papua New Guinea]
for Magique Papouasie

PRIZE FOR THE BEST MUSICAL ADAPTATION
to CIPRIANI Settimio [Italy]
for Papua - Luomo e il mare

SLIDE SHOWS
GOLD DIVER (450 )
to Fulvia et Pierluigi BORTOLETTO [Italy]
for La mer dans les yeux

SILVER DIVER (300 )
to Domenico DRAGO, Multivisione Mare [Italy]
for Poésie (Poetry)

PRIZE FOR THE BEST MUSICAL ADAPTATION
to Monique WALKER, René AUMANN, Andreas PASIEKA, Monique Walker Dive Expeditions [SWITZERLAND-GERMANY]
for Train fantôme (Ghost Train)

SLIDES
GOLD DIVER (450 )
PAPUA NEW GUINEA PRIZE ( 3 weeks of diving in PNG)

to Tobias BERNHARD [New Zealand] (Series n 002)

SILVER DIVER (300 )
to Magnus LUNDGREN [Suède] (Series n 109)

BRONZE DIVER (150 )
to Michael AW [Australia] (Series n 098)

OCEANS PRIZE Best cover slide (380 )
to Wolfgang SCHOPP [Germany] for slide n03, series 72

AWARDS FOR PRINTS

COLOUR PRINTS

GOLD DIVER (450 )
Alor Diver Resort Prize (Diving holiday in Indonesia value 2220 )
to Laurent KBAIER [France]
for photo n 203

SILVER DIVER (300 )
to Andrey NEKRASOV
for photo n 064 Pike

BRONZE DIVER (150 )
to Artur SILVA [Portugal]
for photo n 214 The veil

PRIZE André LABAN La Passion du Bleu
to Brigitte SCORSONELLI [France]
for colour photo n 162

YOUNG PHOTOGRAPHER PRIZE under 15
to Ekaterina PROHOROVA (13 ans) [Ukraine]
for photo n 07

Our World Underwater Scholarship Society Prize (Young photographer 18 to 25 years)
to Martina BALZAROVA (19 ans) [Czech Republic]
for photo n 03

BLACK & WHITE PRINTS
GOLD DIVER (450 )
to Jane MORGAN [Great Britain]
for photo n 45 Seal Pup

SILVER DIVER (300 )
to Alexander MUSTARD [Great Britain]
for photo n 07 Stingray sunset

JEAN and MARYSE CHAPEYROUX PRIZE
to Harry KLERKS [Belgium]
for photo n 26

MUSIC AND THE SEA
FRANÇOIS DE ROUBAIX PRIZE (700 )
to Arthur AHARONIAN [France]
for Le Goéland

PRIZE OF VILLE DANTIBES ( 500 )
to Gabriel SIVAK [Argentine]
for Motivo de ausencia

PAUL RICARD OCEANOGRAPHIC INSTITUTE PRIZE (300 )
to Tony QUIMBEL [France]
for Rêve dAbysses

THE BOOK AND THE SEA
INTERNATIONAL PRIZE FOR UNDERWATER IMAGE BOOKS (1 500 )
to Water Vision
by Mirko ZANNI [Switzerland]
publisher A4 Ofset

INTERNATIONAL PRIZE FOR UNDERWATER IMAGE BOOKS - SPECIAL MENTION
to Abysses
by Claire NOUVIAN [France]
publisher FAYARD

BEST UNDERWATER GUIDE PRIZE (1 000 )
to Mare di Liguria
by Vincenzo PAOLILLO et Alberto VANZO [Italy]
publisher Edizioni GRIBAUDO SRL

CORAL PRIZE ( 1 000 )
to Le mystère englouti. Saint Exupéry
by Jean-Claude BIANCO et Philippe COUSIN [France]
publisher Ramsay éditions

APNEA PRIZE FOR UNDERWATER REPORTING

1st PRIZE ( 900 )
to Kazem BAYRAM [France]
for Lor de la Caspienne

1st PRIZE ( 600 )
to Julien COLLET [France]
for Jack, le croquant

UNDERWATER WEB SITE PRIZE
PRIZE for educational site
to Nazos Eirinaios, Hellenic Underwater Times [Greece]
for www.huts.gr

PRIZE for promotional site
to Manuel CALDEIRA, Focusnatura LDA [Portugal]
for www.focusnatura.com
PRIZE for artistic site
to Claude RUFF [France]
for www.aquatilia.com

UNDERWATER ADVERTISING PRIZE
FILM Category
GOLD PRIZE

to Antoine BARDOU-JACQUET, MIDI-MINUIT [France]
for ORANGE - OPEN

STILLS Category
GOLD PRIZE

to Agence TAXIJAUNE [France]
for TOSHIBA - REGZA

MISS PLONGEE

MISS PLONGEE
Arianna TAPINO [Italy]
1st DAUPHINE
Elisa NISTI [Italy]
2nd DAUPHINE
Gloria CASTRO [Italy]

Start a Forum discussion on this topic