FILMS Group A


PRESIDENT OF THE REPUBLIC PRIZE

GOLD PRIZE (5000 euros)

to Serge DUMONT, Association Ried Bleu [France]
for Les gravières du Ried, une biodiversité  découvrir

SILVER PRIZE (3000 euros)
to Christian PETRON, Yves LEFEVRE , Cinémarine, Sorciers Productions [France
for Requins sous haute surveillance

BRONZE PRIZE (2000 euros)
to Jérôme ESPLA, Poisson-Lune Productions [France]
for Princes des épaves

SPECIAL JURY PRIZE
to Jacque-Olivier TROMPAS, Néo Productions [France]
for Un lagon en héritage

PUBLIC PRIZE
to Ralf KIEFNER, Peter SPIELMANN, Andréa RAMALHO [Germany]
for Le grand festin

ALBERT 1st MONACO OCEANOGRAPHIC FOUNDATION PRIZE (1 500 euros)
to Christian PETRON, Yves LEFEVRE , Cinémarine, Sorciers Productions [France
for Requins sous haute surveillance

PLANETE THALASSA PRIZE
to BY RIBEROLLES François, Saint Thomas Productions [France]
for Otaries - Derrière le masque du clown

INFORMATION & NEWS PRIZE
to BALDUCCHI Isabelle, ANTONI Georges, FERRER Geneviève, France 3 [France]
for Mari in Paci (série)

PRIZE FOR ANIMAL DOCUMENTARY
to Sebastian HERNANDIS, Jose-Manuel HERRERO [Espagne]
for Hyeres Islands

PRIZE FOR HISTORICAL DOCUMENTARY
to Bernard CRUTZEN, Olivier FONTAINE, MYROSE HOAREAU Prod., ALEFA Prod. [France]
for Les mémoiresde la mer

FICTION PRIZE
Not awarded this year

HUMOUR PRIZE
Jacques ROMIEU, Jacker Studio [France]
Débit de poissons

PRIZE FOR THE UNUSUAL
Not awarded this year

PRIZE FOR THE BEST MUSICAL ADAPTATION
Not awarded this year

SPECIALE MENTION
to Yves BOURGEOIS, ATOM Productions [France]
for Le secret des déferlantes

FILMS Group B

GOLD PRIZE (2000 euros)
SMY Ondina Prize (Cruise for a value of approx. 1680 to 2200 euros)
to Danny VAN BELLE [Belgium]
for Les fenêtresde la vie

SILVER PRIZE (1500 euros)
Odyssea Divers Prize (Cruise value 2300 euros
to Philippe LAFORGE, Jean-Clauby MICHA [Belgium]
for Secrets de rivière

BRONZE PRIZE (1000 euros)
to Georges ANTONI [France]
for Histoire dîle

SPECIAL JURY PRIZE
to Leonardo SERGIANI [ITALY]
for La mer

PUBLIC PRIZE
to Mark THORPE [GREAT BRITAIN]
for The Majesty of Muck

F.F.C.V. (Fédération Française of Cinéma and Vidéo) PRIZE
to Leandro BLANCO [ESPAGNE]
for Une seulepour tous

PAUL RICARD OCEANOGRAPHIC INSTITUTE PRIZE
to Elodie TURPIN [CANADA]
for Lhippocampe - Une valse pour la vie

DIMITRI REBIKOFF PRIZE
to John BOYLE, Fionn CROW HOWIESON [GREAT BRITAIN]
for Klin Wara

BRIGITTE CRUICKSHANK PRIZE (750 euros)
to Danny VAN BELLE [Belgium]
for Les fenêtres de la vie

INFORMATION & NEWS PRIZE
to Rafael GONZALEZ-OLIAS, Mayte SANCHEZ-GIRON [Espagne]
for Le dernier voyage

PRIZE FOR ANIMAL DOCUMENTARY
to Alberto PENNA [Italy]
for Action... Lets eat!

PRIZE FOR HISTORICAL DOCUMENTARY
to Fabio RUBERTI, Stefano MARCONCINI, IANTD Srl [Italy]
for Szent Istvan

FICTION PRIZE
to Alexander PENKIN [RUSSIA]
for Cabaret

HUMOUR PRIZE
to André LABAN [France]
for Neptunia

PRIZE FOR THE UNUSUAL
to José LACHAT [SUISSE]
for Insatiable

PRIZE FOR THE BEST MUSICAL ADAPTATION
to Danny VAN BELLE [Belgium]
for Les fenêtres de la vie

ARCHIPELAEGO COMPETITION

ARCHITECTURE OF THE SEA PRIZE JACQUES ROUGERIE ( 1500 euros given by NAUSICAA)
to Guillaume DURAND [France]
for Aménagement du frontde mer

and

to Fabrice et Cédric BUREL [France
for Coraleye

DESIGN PRIZE ( 500 euros)
to Lahousseni Tahar OUEDRAOGO [BURKINA-FASO]
for Réhabilitation du Fort historique La Casamar to Tarfaya (Maroc) (projet n 4)

FREE EXPRESSION PRIZE PHILIPPE TAILLIEZ ( 500 euros)
Not awarded this year

THE SEA AS IMAGINED BY CHILDREN
to Nastia DENISOVA [RUSSIA]
for project n11

AWARDS FOR SLIDES AND SLIDE SHOWS


CONCHYIOLOGY

JORGE ALBUQUERQUE PRIZE
to Orhan AYTUR [Turquie] for la diapositive conchyliologie n32

PRIZE OF THE FRENCH CONCHYIOLOGY ASSOCIATION
to Giovanni PISCITELLI [Italy] for slide n1 in the series Portfolio n112

AUDIO-VISUAL PRESENTATIONS


Sound series

GOLD DIVER (450 euros)
to Filip STAES [Belgium]
for Secret gardens

SILVER DIVER (300 euros)
to Fulvia et Pierluigi BORTOLETTO [Italy]
for Florida suites

PRIZE FOR THE BEST MUSICAL ADAPTATION
to Annibale SIMI [ITALY]
for Mediterraneo

SLIDE SHOWS
GOLD DIVER (450 )
to Fulvia et Pierluigi BORTOLETTO [Italy]
for Aotearoa

SILVER DIVER (300 euros)
fo Jean BY BREMAEKER [Belgium]
for Notre planète et ses merveilles sous-marines

PRIZE FOR THE BEST MUSICAL ADAPTATION
to Fulvia et Pierluigi BORTOLETTO [Italy]
for Aotearoa

SLIDES

GOLD DIVER (450 euros)
PAPUA NEW GUINEA PRIZE ( 3 weeks of diving in PNG)
to Thomas P. PESCHAK [Germany]

SILVER DIVER (300 euros)
to Laurent BALLESTA [France]

BRONZE DIVER (150 euros)
to Noam KORTLER [Israël]

PRIZE André LABAN La Passion du Bleu (300 euros)
to Julia Edwards [Netherlands]


AWARDS FOR PRINTS

COLOUR PRINTS

GOLD DIVER (450 euros)
to Clemente ACQUADRO [Italy]
for la photo n59 (Night dancers)

SILVER DIVER (300 euros)
to BERNABEU Frédérique [France]
for la photo n16

BRONZE DIVER (150 euros)
to Primo CARDINI [Italy]
for la photo n67 (Pesce curioso)

PRIX André LABAN La Passion du Bleu
to Didier BOGHOSSIAN [France]
for Tourbillon bleu (photo couleur n24)

YOUNG PHOTOGRAPHER PRIZE under 15
to Dmitro BEVZ [Ukraine]
for La photo Jeune Photographe n5 (Fantaisie)

OUR WORLD UNDERWATER SCHOLARSHIP SOCIETY PRIZE (YOUNG PHOTOGRAPHER 18 TO 25 YEARS)
to Anna KOCHERGINA [RUSSIA]
for colour photo n166

BLACK & WHITE PRINTS

GOLD DIVER (450 euros)
to Denis PALBIANI [Italy]
for photo n45 (Capo dacqua lake)

SILVER DIVER (300 euros)
to Primo CARDINI [Italy]
for photo n24 (Riflessi in bianco e nero)

JEAN and MARYSE CHAPEYROUX PRIZE
to GAZZAROLI Claudio [Suisse]
for photo n18 (B-17)

MUSIC AND THE SEA
FRANÇOIS BY ROUBAIX PRIZE (700 euros)
Not awarded this year

PRIZE OF VILLE DANTIBES ( 500 euros)
to Samuel LELOUP [France]
for Mysteries of the Deep

PAUL RICARD OCEANOGRAPHIC INSTITUTE PRIZE (300 euros)
to Laurent ZILIANI [France]
for Flugtraum


THE BOOK AND THE SEA


INTERNATIONAL PRIZE FOR UNDERWATER IMAGE BOOKS (1500 euros)
to Voyage au coeur des récifs
by Alexander MUSTARD [Great Britain]
publisher Romain Pages Editions

INTERNATIONAL PRIZE FOR UNDERWATER IMAGE BOOKS - SPECIAL MENTION
to Reef - Exploring the underwater world
by Scubazoo [Malaysia]
publisher SCUBAZOO

BEST UNDERWATER GUIDE PRIZE (1000 euros)
to 100 wrecks in the Cote dAzur from la Ciotat to St Tropez
by Anne et Jean-Pierre JONCHERAY [France]
publisher GAP Editions

CORAL PRIZE ( 1000 euros)
to Tempête sur Armen
by Jean-Jacques ANTIER [France]
publisher Presses by la Cité


APNEA PRIZE FOR UNDERWATER REPORTING

1st PRIZE ( 900 euros)
to Pierre CONSTANT [France]
for ÃŽlesde lamirauté - Dans lantrede la sirène

1st PRIZE ( 600 euros)
to Henri ESKENAZI [France]
for Tsarabanjina - Léloge du bonheur

UNDERWATER WEB SITE PRIZE

PRIZE for educational site
to Michel PEAN, Frédéric ANDRE, Vincent MARAN, Commission Environnement et Biologie Subaquatique by la FFESSM
for http://doris.ffessm.fr

PRIZE for promotional site
to Michel Braunstein [Israel]
for www.braunstein.co.il

PRIZE for artistic site
to DEWAELE Terence [France]
for www.scubazur.fr

UNDERWATER ADVERTISING PRIZE


FILM Category

GOLD PRIZE
to Mike VALENTINE [Great Britain]
for Smirnoff Sea ; Rich Fruit Mix and Stella Artois Priests

STILLS Category

GOLD PRIZE
to Zac MACAULAY [Great Britain]
for Get your 30 mins a day, any way (British Heart Foundation)

Special Mentions
to Zac MACAULAY [Great Britain] for Lets keep looking deeper (Bristol-Myers Squibb Medical Imaging)

and

to Agence Ogilvy & Mather [Great Britain] for How much liquid is too much liquid (Lenovo ThinkPads)

MISS PLONGEE

2nd DAUPHINE
Audrey BERTI [France]

1st DAUPHINE
Géraldine PARODI [France]

MISS PLONGEE
Iliana BIONAZ [Italy]