FILMS Group A


PRESIDENT OF THE REPUBLIC PRIZE
GOLD PRIZE (5000 euros)
to Danny VAN BELLE, Danny Van Belle Co. Ltd. [Belgium]
for Lembeh, la splendeur de létrange

SILVER PRIZE (3000 euros)
to Rolf J. MÖLTGEN, WDR [Germany]
for La montagne aux requins

BRONZE PRIZE (2000 euros)
to Jérôme BOUVIER, Bonne Pioche Productions [France]
for Sea Elephants, very special agents

SPECIAL JURY PRIZE
to Jérôme ESPLA, Poisson-lune Productions [France]
for Swims with sharks

SPECIAL PUBLIC PRIZE
to Richard ROSENTHAL, Wild Logic Inc. [United States]
for Superfish

ALBERT 1st MONACO OCEANOGRAPHIC FOUNDATION PRIZE (1 500 euros)
to Danny OPITZ, Parthenon Entertainment [Germany]
for Humpbacks Cracking the Code

PLANETE THALASSA PRIZE (2000 euros)
to Richard ROSENTHAL, Wild Logic Inc. [United States]
for Superfish

INFORMATION & NEWS PRIZE
to Richard SMITH, Australian Broadcasting Corporation [Australia]
for Crude

PRIZE FOR ANIMAL DOCUMENTARY
to Jean-Michel CORILLION, Kwanza [France]
for On the backs of whales

PRIZE FOR HISTORICAL DOCUMENTARY
to Crispin SADLER, Steve WESTH, ITV WEST [Great Britain]
for Submarine Mission Impossible

FICTION PRIZE
Not awarded this year

HUMOUR PRIZE
to Arthur BOISNARD, Sophie GUITER, Afava, Kwanza, RFO [France]
for The entire series Underwater stories and legends

PRIZE FOR THE BEST MUSICAL ADAPTATION
to Jonathan BIRD, Jonathan Bird Productions [United States]
for Secrets of the reef

FILMS Group B
GOLD PRIZE (2000 euros)
SMY Ondina Prize (Cruise for a value of approx. 4000 euros)
to Daniele IOP [Italy]
for The Pier

SILVER PRIZE (1500 euros)
Odyssea Divers Prize (Cruise value 550 euros)
to Gino ROSIERS [Belgium]
for Sea Insects

BRONZE PRIZE (1000 euros)
to Geert DROPPERS, Protect The Sharks Foundation [Netherlands]
for Gimme a hug

SPECIAL JURY PRIZE
to Edward SNIJDERS, Submarines foundation [Netherlands]
for Eau de Bretagne

SPECIAL PUBLIC PRIZE
to Gian Maria MAZZA [Italy]
for Manta Ray, the giants rest

PRIZE OF THE F.F.C.V. (Federation Francaise of Cinema and Video) PRIZE
to Cristiana BONTEMPS, Alain BONTEMPS [Italy]
for Sulawesis little marvels

PRIZE FOR NATURE & DISCOVERY on the theme of environmental awareness (1000 euros)
to SERGIANI Leonardo [Italy]
for Movie-ment

PAUL RICARD OCEANOGRAPHIC INSTITUTE PRIZE
to Michel BARKATE [France]
for In their eyes

DIMITRI REBIKOFF PRIZE
to Williams CHAMP [United States]
for Attack of the Sea Slugs

BRIGITTE CRUICKSHANK PRIZE (750 euros)
to Daniele IOP [Italy]
for The Pier

INFORMATION & NEWS PRIZE
Not awarded this year

PRIZE FOR ANIMAL DOCUMENTARY
to Marie DE GENDT [Belgium]
for Living carpets

PRIZE FOR HISTORICAL DOCUMENTARY
to Alberto PENNA, Gian MELCHIORI [Italy]
for Our moving adventuree

FICTION PRIZE
to Daniele IOP, Enrico BORTOLOTTI, Asd Friulana Subacquei [Italy]
for On the other side of the Surface

HUMOUR PRIZE
to Bruno VANHERCK [Belgium]
for The underwater Olympic Games

PRIZE FOR THE UNUSUAL
to Andreas SCHUMACHER [Germany]
for Sexy sharks

PRIZE FOR THE BEST MUSICAL ADAPTATION
to Gino ROSIERS [Belgium]
for Sea Insects

YOUNG JURY PRIZE (judged in Spring 2008)
to Rafael GONZALEZ-OLIAS, Mayte SANCHEZ-GIRON [Spain]
for The last voyage

ARCHIPELAEGO COMPETITION


ARCHITECTURE OF THE SEA PRIZE JACQUES ROUGERIE (1500 euros given by NAUSICAA)
to Heather VORST, Ali SAROSH, Jason ROHAL
for Cayo Costilla Resort the science & economy of ecology

DESIGN PRIZE (500 euros)
Not awarded this year

FREE EXPRESSION PRIZE PHILIPPE TAILLIEZ ( 500 euros)
Not awarded this year

THE SEA AS IMAGINED BY CHILDREN
Not awarded this year

AWARDS FOR SLIDES AND SLIDE SHOWS

CONCHYIOLOGY


JORGE ALBUQUERQUE PRIZE
to Philippe RICHARD pour la photo intitulée Muppet Show [France]

PRIZE OF THE FRENCH CONCHYIOLOGY ASSOCIATION
to Mario MARZORATI [Italy]

AUDIO-VISUAL PRESENTATIONS
Sound series


GOLD DIVER (450 euros)
to Andrea PIVARI, Liana ZUFFELATO PIVARI [Italy]
for Critters

SILVER DIVER (300 euros)
to Mirko ZANNI, Claudio GAZZAROLI [Suisse]
for Rock and Ice World

JURY SPECIAL MENTION
to Giordano CIPRIANI [Italy]
for Water Babies

PRIZE FOR THE BEST MUSICAL ADAPTATION
àto Settimio et Anna CIPRIANI [Italy]
for Magic emotion

SLIDE SHOWS


GOLD DIVER (450 euros)
to Domenico DRAGO [Italy]
for Colour of the Orient

SILVER DIVER (300 euros)
to Michael AW [Australia]
for Heart of the Ocean

JURY SPECIAL MENTION
to Milan CZAPAY [Germany]
for Fresh Water

PRIZE FOR THE BEST MUSICAL ADAPTATION
to Luc EECKHAUT [Belgium]
for The star dancer

SLIDES


GOLD DIVER (450 euros)
PAPUA NEW GUINEA PRIZE ( 3 weeks of diving in PNG)
to Mirko ZANNI (série 120) [Suisse]

SILVER DIVER (300 euros)
to Denis PALBIANI (série 5) [Italy]

BRONZE DIVER (150 euros)
to Michael AW (série 91) [Australie]

APNEA PRIZE Best free-diving image (300 euros)
to Zena HOLLOWAY [Great Britain]

AWARDS FOR PRINTS
COLOUR PRINTS

GOLD DIVER (450 euros)
to Thomas VIGNAUD [France]
for colour print n 5

SILVER DIVER (300 euros)
to Jiri REZNICEK [Czech Republic]
for colour print n 200

BRONZE DIVER (150 euros)
to Silvia BOCCATO [Italy]
for colour print n 11

PRIX André LABAN La Passion du Bleu
to Brigitte SCORSONELLI [France]
for colour print no 206

YOUNG PHOTOGRAPHER PRIZE under 15
to Ivan Muratov [Ukraine]
for young photographer print n 9

Our World Underwater Scholarship Society Prize (Young photographer 18 to 25 years)

to Thomas VIGNAUD
for colour print n 5

Ocean Geographic Jellyfish Award - Best jellyfish image
Artistic Mention; Given by MV Seahorse
to Irina KOCHERGINA [Russia]
for colour print n 116
Scientific Mention scientific ; Given by Minahasa Lagoon
to Marina KOCHETOVA [Russia]
for slide 9 of series 108

BLACK & WHITE PRINTS


GOLD DIVER (450 euros)
to Silvia BOCCATO [Italy]
for black & white print n 5

SILVER DIVER (300 euros)
to Settimio CIPRIANI [Italy]
for black & white print no 34

JEAN and MARYSE CHAPEYROUX PRIZE
to Thomas P. Peschak [Germany]
for black & white print n 77

MUSIC AND THE SEA


PRIX FRANÇOIS DE ROUBAIX (700 euros)
to Laurent ZILIANI [France]
for The little grouper

PRIZE OF VILLE DANTIBES ( 500 euros)
to Elizaveta IRGASHEVA [Russia]
for Reefs

PAUL RICARD OCEANOGRAPHIC INSTITUTE PRIZE (300 euros)
to Bruno PIETRI [France]
for An island in the Pacifc

THE BOOK AND THE SEA


INTERNATIONAL PRIZE FOR UNDERWATER IMAGE BOOKS (1 500 euros)
to Il Mare, lInfinito vivente
by Andrea GRIMALDI, Felice DE ANGELI, Pier Vanni DEPPERU, Luciano GUTIERREZ, Toto PORCU, Alessandro SIRIGU
publisher Association Acquamarina

BEST UNDERWATER GUIDE PRIZE (1 000 euros)
to 100 & 1 limaces de mer, mollusques opisthobranches dAtlantique et de Méditerranée
de Nardo VICENTE
by GAP editions

CORAL PRIZE


SPECIAL MENTION CORAL PRIZE
to Ténèbres océanes - Le triomphe de la vie dans les abysses
by Lucien LAUBIER
publisher BUCHET-CHASTEL éditions

CORAL PRIZE ( 1 000 euros)
to Le mystère Lapérouse ou le rêve inachevé dun roi
by lAssociation Salomon
publisher EDITION DE CONTI

PLONGEE MAGAZINE PRIZE FOR UNDERWATER REPORTING


1st PRIX ( 900 euros)
to Jorgen RASMUSSEN [Danemark]
for Un banquet de roi !

2nd PRIX ( 600 euros)
to Pierre CONSTANT [France]
for Kwazulu Natal, dans lil du Tigre (2)

UNDERWATER WEB SITE PRIZE


PRIZE for educational site
to Jason HELLER [United States]
for www.divephotoguide.com

PRIZE for promotional site
to Guillaume RUOPPOLO, Loïc MAZIERE, Studio Ripley [France]
for www.sublimage.fr

PRIZE for artistic site
to Zena HOLLOWAY [Great Britain]
for www.zenaholloway.com

UNDERWATER ADVERTISING PRIZE

FILM Category
GOLD PRIZE
to Société MAZDA
for Mazda 6

STILLS Category

GOLD PRIZE
to Zena HOLLOWAY [Great Britain]
for UMBRO Deco de Souza (Vêtements de sport)

Special Mention
to Terence DEWAELE [France]
for Over-Link

Maurice BRAUD PRIZE for Plongeur Sourire

to Enrico PORFIRIONE

Start a Forum discussion on this topic