FILMS LONG AND MEDIUM – Duration 26+ minutes
President of the Republic prize
Gold Diver (Palme d’Or)
FFESSM Prize

To Stéphane BÉGOIN, ZED (France)
For : U455, le sous-marin disparu

Silver Prize
To Manuel LEFÈVRE (France)
For: Le monde merveilleux des crustacés

Bronze Prize
Yuki YOSHIO, Leslie SCWERIN, NHK, NHK Enterprises, Discovery Channel, ZDF, Arte (Japan)
For: Legends of the deep : Deep Sea Sharks

Special Jury Prize
To Gil KEBAÏLI, Laurent BALLESTA (France)
For: Le Coelacanthe, plongée vers nos origines »

Mention
To Jean BERGERON, Alpha-Zoulou Films, Galina TOMOV (Canada)
For : Le mystère Atlit-Yam, 10000 ans sous les mers

Nausicaa Prize, Centre national de la mer (1500 euros)
To Rémi TEZIER, Tec Tec Production, Canal + Overseas Production, France 5 (France)
For : Sous le signe de la tortue

FILMS SHORT AND CLIPS

Gold Diver (Palme d’Or) 3,000 Euros
SMY Ondina Prize (Diving cruise for 1 person with 50% reduction for partner)
FFESSM Prize (regulator)

To Ida AKIHIKO, NHK (Japan)
For : Nature Wonder Land : Mysterious circles in Japanese waters

Silver Prize
To Daniele IOP, Manfred BORTOLI, Massimo BOYER (Italie)
For: The trip

Bronze Prize
To Jérôme ESPLA, 13 Productions, Poisson-Lune Production, France 3 (France)
For: Le sommeil des épaves

Special Jury Prize
To Éric CLUA (France – French Polynesia)
For:” Plasticus ”

Prize of the Fédération Française de Cinéma et Vidéo
To Leonardo SERGIANI, Giovanni RAIMONDI (Italie)
For:” Slow e-motion “

Mention
To Alexey ABAKUMOV, Atelier de création artiste émérite de Russie Sergey Chernyshev (Russia)
For : Atoll

Prize for Environmental Awareness L’Institut Océanographique Paul Ricard
To Alessandro DE ROSSI, Federica BOTTA (Italie)
For:” Le spiagge di chelona (The beaches of chelona)

Dimitri Rebikoff Prize for innovation
To Elisabeth LAUWERYS, Lisa STROHMAYER (Belgique / Thaïlande)
For:” Visions in blue ”

Prize for the best musical adaptation
Olivier VAN DEN BROECK, Beyond Scuba (Indonesia)
For:” Mysteries of the Sand ”

Young Jury Prize
To Manuel LEFEVRE (France)
For : Les dialogues de la mer

STILL IMAGES

PORTFOLIO (10 DIGITAL IMAGES)

Gold Prize (Palme d’Or) 1,000 Euros
FFESSM Prize (regulator)
Papua New Guinea Prize (for 1 person , 7 nights at Loloata Resort Walindi Plantation, and 7-10 nights on MV Febrina)

To Claudio GAZZAROLI (Switzerland)

Silver Prize
To Grégory LECOEUR (France)

Bronze Prize
To Uwe SCHMOLKE (Germany)

Ocean Geographic Prize for the best image of a jellyfish (paper or file in the Portfolio or Theme Series) (Premium one year subscription to Ocean Geographic, and stay)
To Werner THIELE (Austria)
To Domenico ROSCIGNO (Italy)

THEME SERIES (5 DIGITAL IMAGES)

Gold Prize (Palme d’Or) 1,000 Euros
Blue Lagoon Prize to the Gold Diver (Trip and stay to Mexico for two people, including flights from Paris)

To Giuseppe PICCIOLI RESTA (Italy)

Silver Diver
To Domenico ROSCIGNO (Italy)

Plongeur de Bronze
To Stefano GRADI (Italie)

COLOUR PHOTOS

Gold Prize (Palme d’Or) 1,000 Euros
To Bruno VAN SAEN (Belgique)

Méditerranée Prize (1000 euro)
To Adriano MORETTIN (Italy)

Prize André LABAN – La Passion du Bleu (Painting signed by André Laban)
To Marc OHANA (France)

BLACK and WHITE PHOTOS (Palme d’Or) 1,000 Euros
To Noam KORTLER (Israel)

Young Photographer less than 15yrs (Colour or Black and White)
To Maria SHEVTSOVA (Ukraine)

Ernest H. BROOKS II PRIZE – Fifty Fathoms Trophy (Numbered Collection of the limited editon of Fifty Fathoms)
To Grégory LECOEUR (France)

CONCHYLIOLOGIE

Prize Jorge ALBUQUERQUE for the best live shell image
To Giuseppe PICCIOLI RESTA (Italie)

AUDIO-VISUAL PROGRAMMES
Gold Prize (Palme d’Or) (500 euro)
Prize of Bouches-du-Rhône Tourisme to the Gold Diver (Stay Plaisir et Culture in Arles for 2 people -3 days/2 nights, including accomodation on a boat, gastronomique meals and City-pass Arles)

To Luc EECKHAUT (Belgique)
For : Retour aux Galapagos
For

OTHER COMPETITIONS

Underwater Reporting Prize
Gold Prize (Palme d’Or).
Blue Lagoon Prize (Holiday in Mexico for 2 people, including flights from Paris

To Patrick MASSE, Manuel LEWIN (France)
For : Baleines à bosse du Royaume de Tonga ( Humpback Whales of the Kingdom of Tonga)

MUSIC AND THE SEA

François de Roubaix Prize
To Brian KEEGAN (Irlande)
For : L’infini vivant

WEB SITE

Gold Prize (Palme d’Or).
To Laurent BALLESTA and Gil KEBAÏLI (France)
For http://www.coelacanthe-projet-gombessa.com/

UNDERWATER ADVERTISING PRIZE

Palme d’Or
Jellyfish Odyssey of l’Aquarium de Vancouver (Canada)

THE BOOK AND THE SEA

Prix Corail du Livre
To Michel L’HOUR chez Éditions Actes Sud/Drassm (France)
For : De l’Archéonaute à l’André Malraux. Portraits intimes et histoires secrètes de l’archéologie des mondes engloutis

Prix Corail jeunesse
To Laurent BOPP at LE POMMIER éditions (France)
For : Les dessous de l’Océan

Comic Strip Prize
To Stéphane BETBEDER, Federico PIETROBON, Marta MARTINEZ chez Soleil éditions (France)
For : Deep – 2/3. Extinction de masse

International Prize for Book of Underwater Images
To Thierry ZYSMAN, Serge ANDRÉFOUËT, Michel BÈGUE, Christophe CORDONNIER, Pierre FOLLIN, Sylvain GIRARDOT, Éric LEBORGNE, Yves LEFÈVRE, Fabien MICHENET Éditions Téthys (France)
For : Pelagos – Voyage naturaliste au large de la Méditerranée

Prize for the Best Underwater Guide
To Steven WEINBERG, Éditions GAP (France)
For :Découvrir la vie sous-marine, Méditerranée – Guide d’identification – 665 espèces de faune et flore

Prize for the Best Young Diver book
To Bernadette GERVAIS et Francesco PITTAU, LES GRANDES PERSONNES éditions (France)
For :Nacéo

Mention
To Sandrine AGNELLI, Morgane CONSTANTIN, Nicolas BARRAQUÉ, Philippe CARREZ, Yann VALTON, Turtle Prod éditions (France)
For : Faune et flore sous-marines de la Méditerranée – Guide d’identification et d’observation

See the winning images on Facebook
and the Festival Web Site