MORE THAN 35,000 Euros PRIZES
15 Competition Categories
40 Prizes awarded


FILMS

LONG AND MEDIUM - Duration 26+ minutes

President of the Republic prize (10,000euros)
Gold Diver (Palme dOr)
FFESSM Prize (regulator)

To : Rémy TEZIER, Tec Tec (France)
For : Attaque de requins à la Réunion : lenquête

Silver Prize
To Nicolas GABRIEL, Arte France, ZED (France)
For: Conquérants - Le crabe royal

Bronze Prize
To : Jérôme MAISON, MC4, Thalassa (France)
For: Le Monde de Glace

Special Jury Prize
To : Jorge Juan CANDAN ILLAN (Spain)
For: Mar de un bosque encantado

Nausicaa Prize, Centre national de la mer (1,500 euros)
To : Bob COEN, Éric NADLER, Nicolas KOUTSIKAS, GéoramaTV production, Arte France, NHK, HLJTV, Mac GUFF (France)
For : Armes chimiques sous la mer

Coup de Coeur de lInstitut océanographique, Fondation Albert Ier, Prince de Monaco (Know, love, protect the oceans) (1,500 euros)
To : Jérôme SÉGUR, Arte France, ZED (France)
For : Conquérants - Le poisson lion

Prize for environmental awareness, Institut océanographique Paul Ricard (1,000 euro)
To : Shark Girl
For : Gisela KAUFMANN, Kaufmann Productions ltd. (Australia)

Dimitri Rebikoff Prize for innovation

To : Jean-Yves COLLET, Bienvenue Productions (France)
For : Abysses, les alliances des profondeurs

FILMS - SHORT AND CLIPS - (Length 26 minutes or less)

Gold Diver (Palme dOr) (3,000 euros)
FFESSM Prize (regulator),
SMY Ondina Prize (Diving cruise for 1 person with 50% reduction for partner)

To : Edward SNIJDERS (Netherlands)
For : Bonaire Bonanza

Silver Prize
To : Martin COLOGNOLI (France)
For : Manta Reef restoration project

Bronze Prize
To : Rhiana ROQUE (United States)
For: Enchantée - The enchantment of diving

Special Jury Prize
To : Justin SPRAY (Great Britain)
For : Une profonde inspiration

Public Prize
To : Julie GAUTIER, Guillaume NÉRY, Bluenery, Saint-Thomas Productions - Forêt Bleue, Grand Angle, Gilles Lemaire (France)
For : Narcose

Prize of the Fédération Française de Cinéma et Vidéo
To : Paul SOURICE (France)
For : Une baleine à la mer

Prize for the unusual
To : Bernard BOSCH, Karine SCHNEIDER, Art ! We can (France)
For : Inside-Outside

Prize for the best musical adaptation
To : Jose Luis HUERTAS NADAL, Maria Carmen MORENO LOPEZ (Spain)
For : Islas hormigas… Un Mediterraneo salvaje

Young Jury Prize
To : Daniele IOP, Manfred BORTOLLI, Massimo BOYER (Italy)
For : The Trip


STILL IMAGES

PORTFOLIO (10 DIGITAL IMAGES)
Gold Prize (Palme dOr) 1,000 Euros
FFESSM Prize (regulator)

To : Filippo BORGHI (Italy)

Silver Prize
To : Domenico ROSCIGNO (Italy)

Bronze Prize
To : Marco COLOMBO (Italy)

Ocean Geographic Prize for the best image of a jellyfish
To : Montse GRILLO (Spain)


THEME SERIES (5 DIGITAL IMAGES)

Gold Prize (Palme dOr) 1,000 Euros

To : Michel LONFAT (Switzerland)

Silver Diver
To : Montse GRILLO (Spain)

Bronze Diver
To : Adriano MORETTIN (Italy)


COLOUR PHOTOS

Gold Prize (Palme dOr) 1,000 Euros
To :Giordano CIPRIANI (Italy)

Méditerranée Prize (1,000 euro)
To : Paolo BAUSANI (Italy)

André Laban La Passion du Bleu Prize (Painting signed by André Laban)
To : Marc OHANA (France)


BLACK and WHITE PHOTOS

Gold Prize (Palme dOr) 1,000 Euros
To : David SALVATORI (Italy)


Young Photographer less than 15yrs (Colour or Black and White)
To : Kseniya SYROMOLOTOVA (Ukraine)


AUDIO-VISUAL PROGRAMMES

Gold Prize (Palme dOr) (500 euro)

To : Domenico DRAGO, Andrea PIVARI (Italy)
For : Symphonie


OTHER COMPETITIONS


UNDERWATER REPORTING PRIZE
Plongeur dOr.

To : Olivier CLOT-FAYBESSE, Gilles DIRAIMONDO (France)
For : En immersion au Shark Lab


MUSIC AND THE SEA
François de Roubaix Prize

To : Ludovic LA VERDE (France)
For : Le fabuleux voyage dune goutte deau


WEB SITE
Palme dOr

To : Guillaume HOLZER, Oceanscape
For : http://blueproject.fr

THE BOOK AND THE SEA
Prix Corail du Livre

To : Gabriel DI DOMENICO chez Glénat (France)
For : Pirates!

Comic Strip of the Sea Prize
To : Joël ALESSANDRA chez Casterman (France)
For : Errance en Mer Rouge

International Prize for Book of Underwater Images
To : Jean-Marie GHISLAIN chez Les Arènes édition (France)
For : Linvitation

Mention
To : Laurent BALLESTA, Andromède (France)
For : Gombessa - Rencontre avec le coelacanthe

Prize for the Best Underwater Guide
To : Christian SARDET, Éditions Ulmer (France)
For : Plancton - Aux origines du vivant

Prize for the Best Young Diver book
To : Paul KOR, éditions L'École des Loisirs (Pastel) (France)
For : Argento, le petit poisson